CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:EMAIN H249755 ALS
[…] As noted above, the NAFTA Marking Rules are contained in 19 CFR Part 102 of the Federal Regulations. Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the following rule applies for purposes of determining the country of origin of imported goods other than textile and apparel products:

Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

“Foreign material” is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable tariff shift requirement in 19 CFR 102.20 for the pneumatic harness is:

A change to subheading 8708.99 from any other subheading, except from parts or accessories of the goods of subheading 8708.40, 8708.50, 8708.80, 8708.91, 8708.92, 8708.94, or 8708.95.